Schedule

Slides Index

Additional Video Lectures

Week 1 (Aug 17 ➙ Aug 21)

  • Tue Aug 18: Lecture 1 UNIT 00 UNIT 01
    Course Overview, Binary Representation (2.1)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Thu Aug 20: Lecture 2 UNIT 01 UNIT 02
    Binary Representation (2.1)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Fri Aug 21: Discussion 1 DISC 01
    Development Environment for DataLab
    • 10-11:50am: Session 1
    • 12-1:50pm: Session 2
    • 2-3:50pm: Session 3

Week 2 (Aug 24 ➙ Aug 28)

  • Tue Aug 25: Lecture 3 UNIT 02
    Integer Operations (2.2-2.3)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Thu Aug 27: Lecture 4 HelloLab UNIT 03
    Floating Point Representation (2.4)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Fri Aug 28: Discussion 2
    • 10-11:50am: Session 1
    • 12-1:50pm: Session 2
    • 2-3:50pm: Session 3

Week 3 (Aug 31 ➙ Sep 04)

  • Tue Sep 01: Lecture 5 UNIT 04
    Computer Organization, Addressing Modes (3.1-3.4)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Thu Sep 03: Lecture 6 DataLab UNIT 04
    Assembly Operations (3.5)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Fri Sep 04: Discussion 3
    • 10-11:50am: Session 1
    • 12-1:50pm: Session 2
    • 2-3:50pm: Session 3

Week 4 (Sep 07 ➙ Sep 11)

  • Tue Sep 08: Lecture 7 UNIT 04
    Assembly Operations (3.5)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Thu Sep 10: Lecture 8 UNIT 05
    Control Flow (3.6)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Fri Sep 11: Discussion 4
    • 10-11:50am: Session 1
    • 12-1:50pm: Session 2
    • 2-3:50pm: Session 3

Week 5 (Sep 14 ➙ Sep 18)

  • Tue Sep 15: Lecture 9 UNIT 06
    Procedures (3.7)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Thu Sep 17: Lecture 10
    Review (Midterm I)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Fri Sep 18: Discussion 5
    • 10-11:50am: Session 1
    • 12-1:50pm: Session 2
    • 2-3:50pm: Session 3

Week 6 (Sep 21 ➙ Sep 25)

  • Tue Sep 22: Lecture 11 UNIT 07
    Data and Stack Frames (3.8-3.9)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Thu Sep 24: Lecture 12 BombLab UNIT 07
    Security Vulnerabilities (3.10)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Fri Sep 25: Discussion 6
    • 10-11:50am: Session 1
    • 12-1:50pm: Session 2
    • 2-3:50pm: Session 3

Week 7 (Sep 28 ➙ Oct 02)

  • Tue Sep 29: Lecture 13 Midterm I UNIT 08
    Main Memory Organization (6.1-6.3)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Thu Oct 01: Lecture 14 UNIT 08
    Memory Hierarchy and Caching (6.1-6.3)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Fri Oct 02: Discussion 7
    • 10-11:50am: Session 1
    • 12-1:50pm: Session 2
    • 2-3:50pm: Session 3

Week 8 (Oct 05 ➙ Oct 09)

  • Tue Oct 06: Lecture 15 UNIT 08
    More Caching (6.4-6.7)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Thu Oct 08: Lecture 16 UNIT 09
    Virtual Memory (Ch. 9.1-9.3)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Fri Oct 09: Discussion 8
    • 10-11:50am: Session 1
    • 12-1:50pm: Session 2
    • 2-3:50pm: Session 3

Week 9 (Oct 12 ➙ Oct 16)

  • Tue Oct 13: Lecture 17 UNIT 09
    VM & Page Tables & TLBs (9.4-9.8)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Thu Oct 15: Lecture 18 AttackLab
    Review (Midterm II)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Fri Oct 16: Discussion 9
    • 10-11:50am: Session 1
    • 12-1:50pm: Session 2
    • 2-3:50pm: Session 3

Week 10 (Oct 19 ➙ Oct 23)

  • Tue Oct 20: Lecture 19 Midterm II UNIT 10
    Dynamic Memory Allocation (9.9-9.12)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Thu Oct 22: Lecture 20 UNIT 11
    Linking (Ch. 7)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Fri Oct 23: Discussion 10
    • 10-11:50am: Session 1
    • 12-1:50pm: Session 2
    • 2-3:50pm: Session 3

Week 11 (Oct 26 ➙ Oct 30)

  • Tue Oct 27: Lecture 21 UNIT 11 UNIT 12a
    More Linking (Ch. 7), Processor Organization (Ch. 4)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Thu Oct 29: Lecture 22 CacheLab UNIT 12a
    Processor Organization (Ch. 4)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Fri Oct 30: Discussion 11
    • 10-11:50am: Session 1
    • 12-1:50pm: Session 2
    • 2-3:50pm: Session 3

Week 12 (Nov 02 ➙ Nov 06)

  • Tue Nov 03: Lecture 23 UNIT 12a
    Pipeline Organization (Ch. 4)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Thu Nov 05: Lecture 24 UNIT 12b
    Advanced Processor Organization (Ch. 4)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Fri Nov 06: Discussion 12
    • 10-11:50am: Session 1
    • 12-1:50pm: Session 2
    • 2-3:50pm: Session 3

Week 13 (Nov 09 ➙ Nov 13)

  • Tue Nov 10: Lecture 25 UNIT 12b
    Spectre and Meltdown
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Thu Nov 12: Lecture 26 UNIT 15
    Review (Final)
    • 9:30-10:50am: Mark Redekopp
    • 2-3:20pm: Marco Paolieri
  • Sun Nov 15: MallocLab

Week 14 (Nov 16 ➙ Nov 20)

  • Sat Nov 21: Final